NTSB Identification: LAX96LA072.
Accident occurred Thursday, December 14, 1995 in GRASS VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA P210N, registration: N4598K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ABORTED HIS FIRST TAKEOFF BECAUSE THE ENGINE PRODUCED ONLY 25 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE AND NOT THE NORMAL TAKEOFF POWER OF 38 INCHES AT 2,700 RPM. THE PILOT TURNED THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH TO LOW AND WAS ABLE TO GAIN 3 MORE INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE, BUT AGAIN NOT FULL TAKEOFF POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A SECOND TAKEOFF. AT 80 KNOTS THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE BECAME LIGHT ON THE LANDING GEAR, AT WHICH TIME THE LANDING GEAR BEGAN TO RETRACT. THE PILOT IMMEDIATELY SAW THE LANDING GEAR HANDLE WAS IN THE UP POSITION AND MOVED IT TO THE DOWN POSITION. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE RUNWAY WITH ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR NOT FULLY EXTENDED. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK THE CONCRETE FOOTING OF A RUNWAY EDGE LIGHT UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE POSITION OF THE LANDING GEAR LEVER IS LISTED AS AN ITEM ON THE AIRPLANE'S BEFORE STARTING ENGINE CHECKLIST. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION FOUND THAT WOULD ACCOUNT FOR THE 8- TO 10-INCH DROP IN MANIFOLD PRESSURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to follow the before starting engine checklist and ensure that the landing gear selector was in the down position, and the pilot's decision to takeoff with a known aircraft deficiency. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months