NTSB Identification: LAX96LA062.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 05, 1995 in WINSLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N739LD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WHILE ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT AND DIVERTED FROM THE PLANNED DESTINATION TO A CLOSER AIRPORT. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS UNABLE TO LOWER THE ELECTRICALLY OPERATED FLAP SYSTEM DURING THE LANDING APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN FAST, BOUNCED, AND LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED A LOOSE CONNECTION IN THE VOLTAGE REGULATOR WIRING HARNESS WHICH PREVENTED THE ALTERNATOR FROM CHARGING THE BATTERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's use of an excessive airspeed during the landing approach, which resulted in a hard landing, a porpoise, and a collapse of the nose landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months