NTSB Identification: BFO96LA029.
Accident occurred Monday, December 04, 1995 in SEVILLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/01/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150K, registration: N5900G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses saw an airplane flying erratically in the vicinity of the accident site. After about 8 minutes, it impacted terrain in a steep nose down attitude. During an investigation, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was found. The pilot was reported to have had marital problems. On 12/3/95, police intervened in a family problem, and the pilot's wife went to her parent's home. On 12/4/95 (morning of the accident), the pilot left a message for his wife on a telephone answering machine, indicating a desire '...to see my son...one more time...' and to say goodbye. Also, the pilot's sister and wife stated that he had talked about suicide on many occasions. Before the flight, the pilot had the titles to the family vehicles notarized, signed them, and left the papers for his wife.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
pilot suicide (intentional in-flight collision with terrain). Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months