NTSB Identification: BFO96LA028.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 02, 1995 in STANTON, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/27/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N89188
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF, WHEN HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO A SHALLOW DITCH. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED THAT THE ACCIDENT WAS THE RESULT OF HIS MISTAKE. HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN 17 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, INCLUDING 3.2 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED DURING A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
was the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. The student pilot's lack of experience was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months