NTSB Identification: BFO96FA034.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 30, 1995 in LOUISVILLE, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-180, registration: N7676J
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During an attempt to make a night landing at an unfamiliar airport, the pilot '...saw only blue lights...' and decided to execute a go-around. He added full throttle, but did not retract the landing gear. He said that he did not remember having any flaps down. The pilot reported that he entered a left turn and '...pulled too far aft on the yoke.' The pilot stated that he saw the stall warning light come on and felt the left wing drop. In his attempt to recover, the pilot pushed forward on the yoke to increase the airspeed. After lowering the nose of the airplane, the pilot saw obstruction(s) ahead, but was unable to avoid colliding with a utility pole and a supporting guide cable. The pilot stated that he had no mechanical problems with the airplane prior to impact. Postaccident examination of the damaged airplane revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, loss of altitude, and subsequent collision with obstructions (utility pole and supporting cable). Full narrative availableIndex for Dec1995 | Index of months