NTSB Identification: SEA96WA033
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 1995 in CASTLEGAR, Canada
Aircraft: Rockwell AC-700, registration: N99202
Injuries: 5 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 28, 1995, at 1845 Pacific standard time, N9920S, a Rockwell AC-700 airplane, registered to John C. Hessel, Portland, Oregon, disappeared from radar during a rapid descent near Castlegar, British Columbia, Canada. The airplane has not been found. The airline transport pilot and his four passengers are presumed to have been fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The business flight departed from Calgary, Alberta, Canada, and was destined for Hillsboro, Oregon. The flight was conducted under 14 CFR 91.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov1995 | Index of months