NTSB Identification: SEA96LA025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 29, 1995 in SCOTTS MILLS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: HUGHES 369D, registration: N64DB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FOR A LOAD OF CHRISTMAS TREES. WHILE MANEUVERING THE HELICOPTER, THE EXTERNAL LOAD LINE AND HOOK CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE HOOK BOUNCED UP INTO THE MAIN ROTOR, STRUCK A BLADE AND RICHOCHETED INTO THE TAIL BOOM. THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF CONTROL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE GROUND. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months