NTSB Identification: SEA96LA015.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1995 in DOUGLAS, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3900J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with open terrain in a level attitude during a cross-country flight. The pilot stated that he believes that he fell asleep. He also stated that he was in bed for 12 hours the night before, and got at least 7 hours sleep.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FELL ASLEEP. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months