NTSB Identification: SEA96FA021.
Accident occurred Saturday, November 18, 1995 in YELLOW PINE, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210D, registration: N3741Y
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated, commercial pilot departed from a backcountry airstrip with his two passengers. The airplane was later observed by a ground witness maneuvering below the tops of mountain peaks in fog and rain. Subsequently, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain. There was evidence that the engine was producing power. An examination of the airplane revealed it was in a cruise flight configuration. No radio distress calls or requests for assistance were received from the pilot. Weather data indicated overcast clouds, rain, and mountain obscuration. No evidence was found to indicate any turbulence or wind gusts in the area at the time of the accident. Also, no preimpact mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
improper planning/decision by the pilot, his resultant VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), and his failure to maintain altitude and clearance from mountainous terrain. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather conditions, and mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months