NTSB Identification: NYC96FA027.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 23, 1995 in ATLANTIC CITY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1996
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N550RR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure on runway 22, the pilot radioed the tower controller that he wanted to return due to an 'open door.' The controller cleared the pilot to land on any runway. According to the controller, the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 200 feet above the ground before leveling off. Witnesses watched the airplane turn left, commence a descent, and roll almost inverted before it impacted the ground. The first rescue personnel to arrive at the crash site said the right side cargo door was open. Examination of the exterior door handle 'D' ring on the forward door of the two aft cargo doors revealed that it was not latched completely, and the door was 'open' at the time of the accident. Examination of the door rods and latches revealed that all the rods were in place, and moved without restrictions when activated by hand. No discrepancies were observed with the door's latches or rods.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. A factor was the pilot's diverted attention due to an open aft cargo door. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months