NTSB Identification: MIA96LA027A
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 22, 1995 in OCALA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/01/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-150, registration: N2114P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CFI IN THE PA-23, N2114P, STATED THAT HIS STUDENT HAD EXECUTED THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36, AND HAD ANNOUNCED ON THE CTAF THAT THE FLIGHT WAS ON A 4 THEN 1 MILE FINAL FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO RUNWAY 36. AFTER THE TOUCH-AND-GO, AND DURING THE UPWIND LEG, THE CFI STATED THAT HE FELT A JOLT SIMILAR TO THAT OF A SEVERE UPDRAFT. HE OBSERVED DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE, AND TOOK THE CONTROLS AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT ANOTHER AIRPORT. THE CFI IN THE CESSNA, N210PW, STATED THAT HIS INSTRUMENT STUDENT WAS EXECUTING THE LOCALIZER APPROACH TO RUNWAY 36, AND DURING THE APPROACH, HE OBSERVED THE PIPER ABOUT 2 MILES AHEAD DESCENDING FOR RUNWAY 36 AND ALSO WHEN IT WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT CONTINUED THE APPROACH, AND WHILE AT THE MDA ABOUT 5 SECONDS BEFORE THE TIME EXPIRED FOR THE MISSED APPROACH POINT, THE STUDENT OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE BELOW AND TO THE LEFT OF THEIR AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT ROLLED THE AIRPLANE TO THE RIGHT AND FELT AN IMPACT. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND LANDED UNEVENTFULLY AT THE OCALA AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (CFI) OF THE CESSNA, N210PW, TO SEE AND AVOID THE PIPER, N2114P. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months