NTSB Identification: MIA96LA022.
Accident occurred Friday, November 10, 1995 in SNELLVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 182Q, registration: N759XV
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ENTERED THE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING ON RUNWAY 26. UPON TURNING FINAL APPROACH, THE GLARE OF THE SETTING SUN MADE FORWARD VISIBILITY DIFFICULT. THE APPROACH WAS HIGH IN ORDER TO CLEAR TREES ON THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN LONG AND FAST ON THE WET GRASS RUNWAY. BRAKES WERE APPLIED, BUT WERE NOT EFFECTIVE. THE AIRPLANE SLID OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT ON LANDING. THE SUNGLARE AND WET GRASS WERE FACTORS. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months