NTSB Identification: LAX96LA058.
Accident occurred Monday, November 27, 1995 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/11/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6349M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After a private pilot and a flight instructor (CFI) took off in a Cessna 152, they reported a rough running engine. They attempted to return to the airport, but did not have sufficient altitude and crash-landed on an abandoned golf course. After landing, the private pilot told police that he was the pilot-in-command (PIC) and that he had not run out of fuel. A check of the fuel tanks showed about 2 inches in the left tank and none in the right tank. The private pilot told the operator that the CFI took over and made the forced landing, which the CFI confirmed. Recovery personnel drained between 7 and 8 gallons of fuel from the airplane before removing it from the golf course. A postaccident run of the engine met all the manufacturer's established parameters. The aircraft and engine logbooks were reviewed, and no discrepancies were found. The temperature and dew point were 62 and 45 degrees F, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive for carburetor ice; however, carburetor ice was not verified.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months