NTSB Identification: LAX96LA051.
Accident occurred Monday, November 20, 1995 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Diamond Aircraft Industries DA20-A1, registration: N402KT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made two attempts to land and executed a go-around each time for what appeared to the local controller to be a too-fast approach. After another approach, the aircraft touched down and bounced a couple of times, then it veered off the runway and collided with a runway sign. The wind was calm, and the pilot reported no mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and failure to maintain directional control, while landing at night. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months