NTSB Identification: LAX96LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 07, 1995 in WATSONVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: COOKE KR-2, registration: N57CC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Several witnesses observed the homebuilt airplane during takeoff on its maiden flight. One witness reported that after the airplane climbed about 150 feet, he noticed the engine was making a popping sound, and the airplane was trailing smoke. Reportedly, the airplane leveled off, and the pilot initiated a 30-degree right turn toward the airport. Subsequently, the airplane appeared to stall. It descended in a 30 to 40 degree angle, impacted the ground, slid into an unoccupied barn, and burned. During an engine test run on the previous day, the pilot-builder was advised that his engine appeared to be overheating.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason, and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering for an emergency landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months