NTSB Identification: LAX96LA039.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in REDWOOD CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N316HG
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AND THE PILOT PERFORMED A FORCED LANDING IN A MARSH SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND THE MAIN FUEL TANKS 3/4 FULL AND THE AUXILIARY AND WING LOCKER FUEL TANKS EMPTY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 1,200 FEET MSL ON FINAL APPROACH HE PLACED THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMPS ON LOW AND WITHIN A FEW SECONDS HEARD A BACKFIRE AND LOST POWER ON BOTH ENGINES. HE VERIFIED ENGINE FUEL MIXTURE CONTROLS AND FUEL TANK SELECTOR FOR PROPER POSITION AND THEN EXECUTED AN OFF-AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. FAA INSPECTORS DETERMINED THE PILOT'S BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW WAS 6 MONTHS PAST DUE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the simultaneous total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months