NTSB Identification: FTW96LA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, November 02, 1995 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 172, registration: N6364E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot took off, with full fuel in the left tank and 1/4 fuel in the right tank, to practice touch-and-go landings at a nearby airport. He was returning to Will Rogers World Airport approximately 1 hour later when the engine 'quit' approximately 5 miles west of the destination. He reports that he flew the whole flight with the fuel selector on the left fuel tank. He restarted the engine, but it 'quit' again about 1 mile west of runway 35L. The pilot further stated that he never used carburetor heat. During the landing roll in a field, the airplane hit a 'small gully,' nosed over, and came to rest in the inverted position. According to the carburetor icing probability chart the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of carburetor ice. Additionally, the engine was test run and found to have no mechanical anomalies. Repeated attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Report of the accident from the student pilot were unsuccessful.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to use carburetor heat resulting in loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months