NTSB Identification: CHI96LA026.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 05, 1995 in WABASH, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N21960
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO DEER THAT RAN ACROSS THE RUNWAY AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING AT DUSK. ONE DEER WAS KILLED; THE SECOND DEER RAN OFF. AFTER STRIKING THE SECOND DEER, THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND DAMAGED A RUNWAY LIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
deer that went onto the runway as the aircraft was landing. The light condition at dusk was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months