NTSB Identification: BFO96LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, November 03, 1995 in NEW CARLISLE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/17/1997
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N7089F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) stated that before flight, he performed the airplane preflight inspection, and he estimated the total fuel on board was 12 gallons. He and the student pilot flew in the local area for approximately 50 minutes, then returned to the airport to practice touch and go landings. During the initial climb after a touch and go landing, the airplane lost engine power. The CFI stated that the airplane was approximately 100 feet AGL when the power loss occurred, and he made a forced landing in a soft, plowed field. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. An FAA Inspector stated that there was no evidence of spilled fuel, and the fuel tanks were not compromised. He drained 3 3/4 gallons of aviation fuel total from both wing tanks. The POH indicated that the airplane fuel system had a capacity of 38 gallons of fuel, of which 3 gallons were unuseable. The airplane manual also stated that '...in certain flight maneuvers, the fuel may move away from the fuel tank supply outlet...fuel flow to the engine may be interrupted....'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning/preparation by the flight instructor (CFI), which resulted in a loss of engine power during initial climb, due to an inadequate supply of fuel and fuel starvation. The soft terrain encountered during the forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months