NTSB Identification: ANC96TA016.
Accident occurred Tuesday, November 28, 1995 in KOYUK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N1997X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The certificated airline transport pilot reported that he planned a flight to a remote village to conduct a census survey if the weather permitted. While en route, the pilot experienced clear icing conditions and freezing rain at 6,500 feet mean sea level (MSL). He climbed above the conditions to 8,500 feet msl. A layer of stratus clouds initially obscured the village but after passing the village, he noticed that the runway was visible and then made a rapid, low power descent for landing. The airplane entered a left base for landing and the pilot applied carburetor heat about 500 feet above the ground. The engine suddenly lost 80 to 100 percent of power. The pilot performed an emergency landing on an airport access road that paralleled the runway, but was unable to stop the airplane before it collided with a wooden post and a parked airplane. The pilot reported that the cloud cover was consistent with a narrow temperature/dew point spread.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delayed application of carburetor heat. Factors in the accident were carburetor icing conditions and lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months