NTSB Identification: ANC96LA014.
Accident occurred Sunday, November 12, 1995 in YAKUTAT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N86922
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was transporting a passenger from Icy Bay to Yakutat. He received a weather briefing which called for marginal VFR conditions. While approaching Yakutat the weather began to deteriorate to conditions below VFR minimums. The pilot elected to land on the beach near Yakutat. During the low approach over the beach, the pilot turned right over the water. As he flew away from the beach he stated he could see the shoreline and the treeline. The airplane's main gear wheels struck the water and the airplane nosed over into the water and sank.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to fly into known adverse weather, not maintaining a proper forward visual lookout, and not maintaining a proper altitude while maneuvering the airplane for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov1995 | Index of months