NTSB Identification: SEA96LA013.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N4664S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the landing gear did not come down on final approach, and that he was unable to obtain a safe gear indication using either normal or emergency extension. The pilot reported that a 38-knot left crosswind component existed for the landing. The airplane's maximum demonstrated crosswind is 18 knots. The right main gear collapsed on landing roll and the aircraft departed the right side of the runway. A post-accident inspection revealed that a nylon wire tie securing the throttle cable had broken, and that a hole had been chafed in the hydraulic pressure outlet line between the main hydraulic power pack and the landing gear selector valve. The chafed hole was in the area of the unsecured throttle cable. The hydraulic line had been repaired in 1980 by splicing in an additional piece and was 1/2 inch longer than a new hydraulic line. A new hydraulic line, when installed, had adequate clearance with the throttle cable.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
maintenance personnel improperly installed a landing gear system hydraulic line and the throttle cable which resulted in chaffing and subsequent loss of hydraulic fluid disabling the landing gear extention systems. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months