NTSB Identification: SEA96LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in NORTH PLAINS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: VANS RV-6T, registration: N96VA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on approach for landing, the pilot selected the left fuel tank which was indicating more than 3/4 full. About 1/2 mile from the end of the runway, the engine lost all power. The pilot made a forced landing in a field of raspberries, and during the landing flare the aircraft collided with steel fence posts and static wires used to support the raspberries. The left tank was found dry. An internal failure in the left tank fuel quantity sending unit had caused it to give a false indication.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the failure of the left tank fuel quantity sending unit which resulted in a false indication of fuel quantity. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months