NTSB Identification: NYC96LA021.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 31, 1995 in MONTICELLO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: BISCHOFF VAN RV-6, registration: N9234B
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed with 10 gallons of fuel onboard and with the intention of refueling at a nearby airport. After he arrived at the airport, instead of refueling, he remained in the traffic pattern and performed touch-and-go landings. After the fifth landing, the engine lost power while the airplane was on initial climb and struck trees during a forced landing. No evidence of a fuel spill or fuel odor was observed by those, who responded to the site. The airplane had been airborne for about 50 to 55 minutes, when the power loss occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper inflight decision to continue flight without sufficient fuel, which resulted in a loss of power due to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months