NTSB Identification: NYC96LA020.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in GRT BARRINGTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N2UD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the pilot was landing on runway 11, which was 2,600 feet long and 50 feet wide, the airplane touched down short of the runway lip, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane then skidded off the right side of the runway onto the grass, and struck a fence. According to the pilot, 'just prior to normal touchdown, the airplane dropped from a downdraft or from wind shear.' The wind was reported to be from 120 degrees at 20, gusting 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an undershoot of the proper touchdown point for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the unfavorable wind conditions and the exposed runway lip. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months