NTSB Identification: MIA96LA010.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 18, 1995 in MERIDIANVILLE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: Rockwell 112A, registration: N1455J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after lift-off the engine began to run rough and lose power. He executed a forced landing to a field and the airplane struck a tree. Postaccident examination revealed a partially blocked fuel injection line. The 100-hour annual inspection was performed on 6/9/95. Time since the annual was 30 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE DURING THE 100-HOUR ANNUAL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months