NTSB Identification: MIA96LA003.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in SPRING HILL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23, registration: N183JD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HIS TAKEOFF ROLL WAS VERY SHORT. RIGHT AFTER LIFT OFF, THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE SURGED. HE THOUGHT HE HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE, AND APPLIED FULL RIGHT RUDDER, WHEN THE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE INCREASED. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE BECOME AIRBORNE ABOUT 500 FEET AFTER STARTING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO ASSUME A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, AND STARTED A LEFT TURN WITH ABOUT A 30-DEGREE BANK ANGLE. THE PITCH ATTITUDE INCREASED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND AND A HANGAR. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLIES AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. DISASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT ENGINE GASCOLATOR REVEALED THE GASCOLATOR BOWL HAD CONTAMINATION IN THE FORM OF DIRT, DEBRIS, AND WATER. DISASSEMBLY OF THE LEFT ENGINE CARBURETOR REVEALED THE BOWL ASSEMBLY WAS DRY, AND RESIDUE IN THE FORM OF DIRT AND DEBRIS REDDISH IN COLOR WAS PRESENT ALONG THE SIDEWALLS OF THE BOWL ASSEMBLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VMC) ON INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE GROUND AND A BUILDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE DUE TO FUEL CONTAMINATION OF THE GASCOLATOR AND CARBURETOR BOWL. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months