NTSB Identification: MIA96LA002.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 04, 1995 in APOPKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N6508B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT PERFORM ANY FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATION BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE FLIGHT. HE ESTIMATED HE HAD ABOUT 1 INCH TO 1 1/2 INCHES OF FUEL PRESENT IN THE LEFT AND RIGHT FUEL TANKS, AND ADDED 10 GALLONS OF FUEL TO EACH FUEL TANK. HE FLEW TO HIS INTERMEDIATE STOP, PICKED UP HIS PASSENGER, AND DEPARTED FOR HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. UPON LEVELING THE AIRPLANE AT 1,800 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND TURNED THE BOOST PUMP ON HIGH. THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT AND HE TURNED THE BOOST PUMP OFF. ABOUT 3 MINUTES LATER THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING ROUGH AGAIN AND HE REPEATED THE SAME STEPS WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO THE ONLY AVAILABLE LANDING AREA, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE POST. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE FAA REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS WERE NOT RUPTURED. ONE PINT OF FUEL WAS PRESENT IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE PILOT STATED, 'I MADE A MISTAKE OF TRUSTING THE FUEL GAGES AND RAN THE AIRPLANE OUT OF FUEL'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS FOR THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months