NTSB Identification: LAX96LA031.
Accident occurred Monday, October 30, 1995 in BULLHEAD CITY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N6988B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER LANDING ON GLASSY WATER IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE FLOATPLANE AND IT VEERED TOWARD THE SHORELINE. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MADE AN ABRUPT RUDDER PEDAL INPUT TO AVOID RUNNING AGROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT WATERLOOPED. THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HAD ACQUIRED 14 HOURS OF FLIGHT INSTRUCTION EXPERIENCE, OF WHICH 6 HOURS WERE IN FLOATPLANES. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING HIS FIRST FLOATPLANE LANDING WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot/flight instructor to adequately supervise the student pilot resulting in loss of directional control, and his abrupt overcorrection resulting in a waterloop. A contributing factor was the pilot's limited experience as a flight instructor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months