NTSB Identification: LAX96LA024.
Accident occurred Friday, October 27, 1995 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 206, registration: N2167F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE DESTINATION RUNWAY WHILE EXECUTING A CIRCLING APPROACH IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. THE PILOT COMPLETED AN INSTRUMENT LANDING SYSTEM APPROACH TO MINIMUMS AND EXECUTED A MISSED APPROACH. DURING THE MISSED APPROACH THE PILOT IDENTIFIED ANOTHER RUNWAY AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON THAT RUNWAY. WHILE MANEUVERING IN VISUAL CONDITIONS, THE PILOT STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering by visual reference to the surface in IFR conditions. An additional factor was the pilot's failure to continue with the missed approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months