NTSB Identification: LAX96LA012.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1995 in LOST HILLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: Grumman G-164B, registration: N8247K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he misjudged his altitude during a course reversal maneuver and a wing tip entered the cotton plants. The aircraft then cartwheeled into the field.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot misjudged the aircraft's altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months