NTSB Identification: LAX96LA010.
Accident occurred Friday, October 13, 1995 in DIXON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N1782V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that he was performing touch-and-go pattern operations and the engine sputtered and lost power in the initial climb. The aircraft's altitude was insufficient to return to the runway and the pilot landed in a corn field, damaging the fuselage and wings. On-scene investigation revealed that there was 2-1/2 gallons of fuel in the right wing tank and 3-1/2 gallons in the left wing tank. No water contamination was detected when the gascolator and fuel tanks were inspected. When the carburetor was opened, a small amount of debris was noted in the bowl. The individual debris particles were large enough to obstruct the flow of fuel to the main jet. Further inspection revealed there was a fragment of debris in the orifice of the main jet blocking it about 60 to 70 percent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
fuel starvation due to debris blocking the carburetor main jet. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months