NTSB Identification: LAX96LA009.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 11, 1995 in HANA, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/1996
Aircraft: HUGHES 369HS, registration: N9205F
Injuries: 4 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING DEPARTURE, UPON REACHING 100 FEET ALTITUDE AND 60 KNOTS AIRSPEED, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN AIRFRAME VIBRATION ACCOMPANIED BY A FUEL FILTER CAUTION LIGHT, ENGINE POWER WARNING LIGHT AND HORN, AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. IN THE ENSUING AUTOROTATION, A HARD LANDING RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERING THE TAIL BOOM. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THERE WAS A LEAK IN THE FUEL FILTER BYPASS SWITCH WHICH PERMITTED AIR TO ENTER THE SUCTION-FED ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM. INSPECTION OF THE SWITCH DISCLOSED LEAKAGE BETWEEN THE MATING FLANGE HALVES DUE TO DETERIORATED SAFETY WIRING. THE LAST SCHEDULED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMED 77 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the loss of engine power due to inadequate maintenance inspection of the fuel system which permitted air to enter the engine fuel supply. A factor in the accident was the pilot's improper execution of the autorotation landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months