NTSB Identification: FTW96LA029.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 26, 1995 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N5350Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER A LOCAL TRAINING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT MADE THE LANDING APPROACH UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE DESCENT RATE INCREASED. THE STUDENT WAS TOLD TO 'ADD A LITTLE POWER' TO ARREST THE SINK RATE AND LEVEL OFF TO DISSIPATE EXCESS AIRSPEED BEFORE INITIATING THE FLARE. THE STUDENT 'DID NOT SEEM TO ADD ENOUGH POWER' AND BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD REACT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE RUNWAY AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE RIGHT WING 'SEEMED TO BE GETTING LIFTED BY A GUST OF WIND' AND THE AIRPLANE BANKED TO THE LEFT. FULL RIGHT AILERON WAS APPLIED BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED BANKING LEFT. THE LEFT WING THEN STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT. FACTORS WERE THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN AND MAINTAIN PROPER COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months