NTSB Identification: FTW96LA019.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 19, 1995 in WALLER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/22/1996
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5B, registration: N888R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while level at 2,500 feet MSL the engine began to run rough, and 30 seconds later it lost total power. Attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. The pilot contacted Houston Center and was given radar vectors to the Skydive Houston Airport. The pilot overshot the airport and maneuvered to land perpendicular to the runway. Approximately 20 yards from initial touch down, the aircraft's right wing struck a tree. The aircraft came to rest upright 20 to 30 yards past the runway between two hangars. Examination of the airplane revealed evidence of usable fuel. A teardown of the engine was accomplished and no mechanical anomalies were found that would have resulted in a loss of power. The airplane had not been flown for three years. The pilot recently purchased the airplane, and had applied for and received a ferry permit for the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot misjudging distance and airspeed resulting in his failure to attain the proper touchdown point. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months