NTSB Identification: FTW96LA014.
Accident occurred Monday, October 09, 1995 in SUGAR LAND, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N73357
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll on runway 17, approximately 800-900 feet, the student pilot 'looked down at the airspeed indicator and lost attention to direction of [the] plane.' After approximately 300 feet the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The student pilot 'forgot to cut the power [and] tried to steer back onto the runway;' however, the airplane continued to the southeast and came to rest in a drainage ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's diverted attention and failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months