NTSB Identification: CHI96LA001.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 01, 1995 in ROLLA, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/08/1997
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE PHANTOM 1, registration: N272Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED FULL RIGHT RUDDER INPUT WOULD NOT STOP THE AIRCRAFT FROM TURNING LEFT DURING LANDING ROLL. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, COMING TO REST OPPOSITE THE LANDING DIRECTION. A SINGLE TIRE SKID MARK APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET LONG WAS LOCATED 100 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY END. THE PILOT THOUGHT THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED DURING LANDING. N272Y IS EQUIPPED WITH MECHANICAL BRAKES WHICH ARE OPERATED BY CABLES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
mechanical failure of the left brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months