NTSB Identification: BFO96LA019.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 24, 1995 in COLLEGE PARK, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N89EP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he received an airport advisory which indicated winds were out of 240 degrees at 15 knots, with gusts to 25 knots, and the runway in use was 15. He stated that he experienced moderate to severe turbulence in the traffic pattern, so he increased his approach airspeed by 10 MPH and used only 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot stated that the airplane bounced several times during the landing. On the third bounce the nose tire blew, and the airplane veered off the runway onto the soft turf collapsing the nose gear. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if he had performed a go-around when the airplane first touched down (bounced). He also stated he had encountered unexpected delays en route, and was concerned about being late for a meeting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing and his failure to initiate a go-around. Related factors were the crosswind and the pilot's concern about being late for meetings he had scheduled. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months