NTSB Identification: BFO96LA011.
Accident occurred Monday, October 16, 1995 in DAYTON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5363Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT ON SHORT FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT PROPERLY ALIGNED FOR LANDING, SO HE INITIATED A GO AROUND. HE INDICATED THAT ALTHOUGH THE AIRPLANE'S RATE OF DESCENT SLOWED, HE WAS UNABLE TO ESTABLISH A CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HEADING FOR A GROVE OF TREES. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT SUCCESSFULLY CONTINUE THE ATTEMPTED GO AROUND, SO HE TRIED TO STOP THE AIRPLANE. AS THE AIRPLANE DECELERATED, IT STRUCK A TREE. POSTACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's poor in-flight planning and decision making during the approach to landing/go around. Related factors are his inadequate compensation for crosswind wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months