NTSB Identification: ATL96LA008.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 22, 1995 in TUSCALOOSA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/06/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 182H, registration: N70535
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, the pilot reported a complete loss of engine power. He selected an emergency landing area south of the airport for a forced landing. During the emergency landing, the main landing gear was torn from the airframe, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the engine assembly, disclosed that there was a hole in the engine case below the right magneto. A teardown examination of the engine disclosed that debris from the number one piston was scattered throughout the engine crankcase. Examination of piston debris, from the piston pin area, exhibited evidence of fatigue cracking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue failure of the number one piston assembly, which resulted in a loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months