NTSB Identification: ANC96LA004.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 07, 1995 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N4463Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was attempting to land on a snow covered mountain meadow. He estimated the depth of the snow to be 1 to 2 inches. Prior to landing, he attempted to drag the landing area by lightly touching the main gear on the landing surface. When the main gear touched the snow, the airplane nosed over. After exiting the airplane, the pilot noticed that the snow was 6 inches deep and very wet.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper planning/decision by the pilot concerning his method of testing the landing area. His selection of an unsuitable area was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months