NTSB Identification: ANC96LA001.
Accident occurred Friday, October 06, 1995 in HOONAH, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N4024J
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gravel runway was 3000 feet in length and surrounded by higher terrain in all quadrants. The wind was reported from 360 degrees at 3 knots. During the initial climb after takeoff, the airplane would not climb quickly enough to avoid trees on rising terrain. The pilot turned toward a flat spot for an emergency landing. Subsequenlty, the airplane struck an area of cleared timber and received damage to the landing gear, main cabin fuselage, and wings. The pilot reported to law enforcement officers that he thought the airplane was overloaded. The flaps were found extended about 20 degrees. Calculation of the weight and balance indicated that the airplane had been loaded above its maximum gross weight limit of 1600 pounds, and the center of gravity was aft of the allowable limit. Examination of weight and balance data revealed the empty weight of the airplane had been miscalculated by the operator; the empty weight was listed as 38 pounds below the actual empty weight. The pilot said he used the weight and balance data contained in the airplane records and figured the accident flight was 2.9 pounds below the maximum gross weight limit. The actual gross weight, calculated from weight figures provided by the pilot, was 35.1 pounds over the maximum gross weight limit.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Factors relating to the accident were: improper weight and balance configuration, and unsuitable terrain in the emergency landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct1995 | Index of months