NTSB Identification: SEA95LA215.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 10, 1995 in YAKIMA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1995
Aircraft: SOCATA RALLYE 150 ST, registration: N308RA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. AFTER TAKEOFF AND AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET, THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A SINK RATE THAT THE PILOT FELT THE AIRPLANE COULD NOT OUT CLIMB. THE PILOT ELECTED TO INITIATE AN OFF AIRSTRIP LANDING AND SELECTED AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES AND ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PILOT STATED THAT A TEN KNOT WIND WAS PRESENT OVER THE RIVER NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, ALONG WITH TURBULENT CONDITIONS OVER TREES AT THE DEPARTURE END.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE DOWNDRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months