NTSB Identification: SEA95LA210.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 07, 1995 in CASTLE ROCK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1996
Aircraft: BELL 206L-3, registration: N62W
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was engaged in an aerial survey at 75 feet agl over company property, when the passengers observed a hunter on the ground tracking the aircraft with a crossbow followed by release of an arrow. The arrow impacted one of the tail rotor blades. The helicopter made a precautionary landing shortly thereafter, and inspection of the aircraft revealed substantial damage. The hunter was subsequently arrested.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
sabotage by a hunter (shooting at the helicopter with a crossbow). Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months