NTSB Identification: SEA95LA205.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 03, 1995 in STEHEKIN, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N4016J
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOOK OFF UPSLOPE IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS AT THE TURF AIRSTRIP, WHICH IS SURROUNDED BY TREES. THERE WAS AN OVERRUN AREA AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2700 FOOT RUNWAY WHICH HE SELECTED FOR THE TAKEOFF. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME WAS REPORTED TO BE 85 TO 90 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF WITH ABOUT 1200 FEET OF RUNWAY REMAINING AND CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET. THE STALL WARNING WENT OFF AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN AIRSPEED AS THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO TREES. THE PILOT STATED TO PARK SERVICE PERSONNEL THAT HE COULDN'T GET LIFT OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. INFORMATION AVAILABLE IN THE OWNERS MANUAL FOR THE AIRCRAFT DOES NOT COVER UPSLOPE TAKEOFFS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months