NTSB Identification: SEA95FAMS1.
Accident occurred Monday, September 04, 1995 in MISSING, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N571PA
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT HAD FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN FOR A TWO HOUR FLIGHT. THE PILOT DID NOT RETURN AT HIS ETA AND A SEARCH OF THE PLANNED ROUTE BEGAN. TO THIS DATE, THE AIRPLANE HAS NOT BEEN LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED UNTIL THE MISSING AIRCRAFT IS LOCATED. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months