NTSB Identification: NYC95LA227.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 28, 1995 in PITTSBURGH, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/08/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N9497B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 23, A 2534 FOOT LONG RUNWAY, WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH A VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY THEN FLOATED AND TOUCHED DOWN APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY DOWN AN EMBANKMENT IMPACTING A TRAILER AND BUILDING. ADDITIONALLY, THE PILOT STATED, '...I LANDED FAST...', AND THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. THE WINDS WERE REPORTED AS CALM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point and excessive airspeed which resulted in an overrun and a subsequent collision with a trailer off the departure end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months