NTSB Identification: NYC95LA223.
Accident occurred Monday, September 18, 1995 in AUBURN, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N4319T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff, while climbing through about 400 feet AGL, the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a wooded area. Fire personnel reported the smell of fuel at the accident site. The pilot told them he had turned the fuel off; however, the fuel selector was found positioned to the left tank after the accident. Additionally, no anomaly with the engine or fuel system was found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. The lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months