NTSB Identification: NYC95LA222.
Accident occurred Friday, September 15, 1995 in JONESTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/1996
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N5688M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane descended and collided with a residence during a go-around. The pilot reported that when he initiated the go-around, the airplane 'pulled' sharply to the left which he was unable to correct with full right aileron. He indicated that the airplane would not climb despite retracting the gear. He did not recall if the flaps were up or down. Several witnesses stated that the airplane was in a steep right turn, and that the nose was at an unusually high attitude before it descended.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months