NTSB Identification: NYC95LA211.
Accident occurred Friday, September 01, 1995 in SEASIDE HEIGHTS, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1996
Aircraft: LAKE LA-4-200, registration: N5TB
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF AN AMPHIBIOUS AIRPLANE DEPARTED FROM AN AREA OF WATER WITH WAVES AND BOAT WAVES. DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE WATER, THE ENGINE LOST TOTAL POWER. THE PILOT LANDED THE PLANE BACK ON THE WATER, BUT 'SLIGHTLY NOSE DOWN,' AND THE FUSELAGE WAS BUCKLED. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE WAS MADE, AND NOTHING ABNORMAL WAS NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate flare for landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with rough water. Factors relating to the accident were: loss of engine power for an undetermined reason and rough water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep1995 | Index of months